CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:239

Mr. Eric Cheng
H & C Industries
1311 Crenshaw Blvd.
Torrance, CA 90501

RE: The tariff classification of Sunsorb 360, CAS No. 103597-45-1, from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Cheng:

In your letter dated August 16, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Sunsorb 360, also known as 2,2’-Methylene bis[4(1,1,3,3-tetramethylbutyl)-6-2H-benzotriazole-2-yl)phenol], is a heterocyclic compound containing only nitrogen hetero-atoms. The product is indicated for use as a UV absorber in a wide range of polymers.

The applicable subheading will be 2933.99.7900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Other: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. However, Sunsorb 360 is eligible for temporary duty suspension under subheading 9902.25.26, HTSUS, which provides for 2,2-Methylenebis[6-(2H-benzotriazol-2-yl)-4-(1,1,3,3-tetramethylbutyl)phenol]. The rate of duty will be free for merchandise entered on or before 12/31/2012. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division